Other Local Interest:
Lighthouse
Raincliffe
Spa Bridge
Marine Drive
Castle
St Mary's Church
Anne Bronte's Grave

Filey Museum
Roman Signal Station
Hairy Bobs Cave

Fishing Boats
Scarborough

Buttercross
Fair
Spaw
Maritime Heritage Centre

Accommodation
Hotels
Cottages
Offices
Caravans
Guest Houses

 

Scarborough Fishing Boats
Content coming soon..................

 
Name Reg Net Gross Length HP Year Built From To Where to Where Built Owner Skipper
Admiral Van Tromp               1977 Lost at Whitby     Frankie Taal (Dutchman)
Andre SH196 35 35 1972 John F. Leighton, Scarborogh
Ben Hope SH24                      
Blenhiem                   Banff   Tom. Pashby
Botha SH311               Sunk by U-Boat      
Brilliant Star SH117 18 35 132 1950 1969 Sandhaven John R.Watkinson, Scarborough Jocky Scales
Burton Agnes H303 111 41 71 565 1976 Thorne Newington Trawlers Lrd
Burton Constable H306 100 37 70 454 1975 Eyemouth Newington Trawlers Lrd
Burton Fleming H448 114 41 70 655 1977 Eyemouth Newington Trawlers Lrd
Burton Lonsdale H343 114 44 70 565 1976 Linda Louise Eyemouth Newington Trawlers Lrd Robert R. Mainprize
Carolanne SH175 21 50 240 1968 1968 Fraserburgh Thomas J & Lionel C. B. Mainprize, Scarborough Larry Mainprize
Caroline SH129 14 26 67 1934 1969 Skagen, Denmark Thomas & George Scales, Scarborough T.Scales
Cassamanda SH38 25 25 1975 1975 Knottingley Jack Robinson (Hull) Ltd, and David F. Bevan, Scarborough David Bevan
Chigwold SH
Christiana S SH225 41 41 1975 James Sheader and John Swift, Scarborough Jimmy Sheader
Concord SH12             1915 Hit mine and sunk   Dick Crawford's Ramsdale Steam Trawling Company Robert Heritage
Condor               1915 Mine      
Congener                 Lost at sea   Mainprize Trawling Company Ltd Robert Mainprize
Courage SH63 28 28 1969 William Pashby, Scarborough,Yorks Bill Pashby
Crusader SH173 33 33 James Robinson & Thomas J. Cowling, Bridlington
Crystal Sea                        
Dalhousie SH72                      
Dalriada SH120 19 19 105 1960 1969 Holland Raymond Worrall, North Shields
Diligent SH151                     H Eade
Edith SH16                      
Edith Cavell SH216                      
Elizabeth SH191 28 28 1972 William Pashby Bill Pashby
Emulator               1919 Struck Mine      
Evelyn SH207 23 23 1972 James Goodall, Scarborough and Ralph W. Goodall, Hoghton Mick Scales
Evelyn and Maud SH445   55       1873 1893 Lost at sea Scarborough Major Richard Francis Chaplin J. Appleby, William Thomas Mann
F & S Colling SH15 13 25 132 1956 1969 Montrose Benjamin S.Colling,Scarborough Ben Colling
Fidelity SH233 22 22 1976 Frederick S. Feast, Scarborough
Fisher Prince SH207             1916 U-Boat Gunfire      
Floreat SH6 19 19 1969 Albert Sutton Ltd .,and John W. Normandale, Scarborough John Normandale
Florence SH144             1916 U-Boat Gunfire     Danny Crawford
Frances Breiz SH108
Frolic GY237                      
Gamecock SH191             1916 U-Boat Gunfire      
Girl Ita SH190 34 34 1972 John R. & R. Artley, Bempton, Bridlington.
Good Intent FR47 40 230   1970 Fraserburgh Thomas J Mainprize and Robert R. Mainprize, Scaborough Thomas (Denk) Mainprize
Harrier SH39             1916 U-Boat Gunfire      
Hyperion SH97 19 19 1969 Thomas H.Williamson Scarborough
James Leyman SH192         1909     Sunk by U-boat Aberdeen   Danny Crawford
Katie-Ann SH53 15 43 85 1921 1969 1971 Lowestoft William J.Garner,Swansea
Linda Louise H343 114 44 70 565 1976 1983 Lost at sea. 40 miles off Flamborough Eyemouth John and John Swift, Scarborough John Swift
Lord Collingwood SH266             1917 Sunk by U-boat. North Sea.   R. Crawford Walter Hodds
Maggie M. M.B.E. SH170 84 284 82 706 1988   Campbeltown Mainprize Trawling Company Ltd Robert R. Mainprize
Margaret Jane SH17 10 22 88 1957 1969 1973 Dorothy D Fraserburgh Thomas J.& Lionel C.B.Mainprize, Scarborough, Yorks Thomas (Denk) Mainprize
Margaret Jane FR297 47 47 65 565 1980 Fraserburgh Mainprize Trawling Company Ltd & Robert R. Mainprize, Scarborough Robert R. Mainprize
Marguerite SH214             1916 U-Boat Gunfire      
Marian SH19 24 24 1969 1972 C.J.Mainprize, Scarborough&W.J.Watkinson,Filey Castle (Cass) Mainprize
Mary Allison SH163 14 44 200 1968 1969 Scarborough Bogg (Holdings) Ltd  Bridlington & James Sheader, Scarborough Jimmy Sheader
Merrie Islington H             1915 Bomb by U-Boat     Jimmy Walker
Montbretia SH68 17 33 80 1946 1969 1971 Pwllheli Alfred H. Oakes, North Ferriby, E.Yorks
Morning Star SH61                      
Nicola Susanne
Nil Desperandum SH188             1916 U-Boat      
Nordale SH226 38 38 1975 1977 David Normandale and others, Scarborough David Normandale
Onward Star SH165 18 40 200 1966 Fraserburgh Bogg( Holdings) Ltd.Kingston-upon-Hull and others
Otter SH70         1888   1916 U-Boat Gunfire      
Otterhound H92             1916 U-Boat Gunfire      
Our Heritage FR237 22 22 54 1976 Fraserburgh C. C. Jenkinson Colin (Dilt) Jenkinson
Our Margaret SH137 7 25 180 1967 1969 Knottingley Jack Robinson (Hull) Ltd., Hull and others C. C Jenkinson, Tom Rowley
Our Pride FR Fraserburgh C. C. Jenkinson Colin (Dilt) Jenkinson
Our Rachel FR97 23 230 1972 Fraserburgh C. C. Jenkinson Colin (Dilt) Jenkinson
Pathfinder FR172 44 62 460 1974 1974 Lost at Sea Fraserburgh Thomas Jenkinson & Robert R. Mainprize, Scarborough Robert R. Mainprize
Penguin SH223                      
Piscean                   Fraserburgh   Larry Mainprize
Progressive SH28 26 44 120 1949 1969 Fraserburgh R.H.Douglas, Filey Dicky Douglas
Quebec SH208             1916 U-Boat Gunfire      
Ros Laire SH186 16 27 90 1951 1972 Arklow Thomas H. Brown, Ramsgate
Rosy Morn SH59                      
Sceptre DE10           1915   Sunk by U-boat   Jack Ellis, Scarborough Jack Christian
Scorpion SH182                      
Seal SH126             1916 U-Boat Gunfire      
Sincere
Sincere II
Sincere III
Sincere V SH154           1991   Lost at sea     Terry Hunter
Spy SH135                      
Success II SH112 24 24 1969 William R. Hill, Scarborough
Sunshine SH241             1916 U-Boat Gunfire      
Susie SH197               Sunk by U-Boat      
Tarantula SH184             1916 U-Boat Gunfire      
Tim Windsor SH45 27 50 1975 1975 Knottingley F. Smales & Sons (Trawlers) Ltd, Hull
The Coronation SH238               Sunk by U-Boats      
The Gamester SH204                      
Utilise                       W Pashby
Valient                        
Vitality SH63             1917   Sunk    
Willemina SH197 22 22 50 1952 Netherlands Barbara Lawrance, Scarborough


Hosted By Complete Internet Services Ltd